Yanolja Cloud

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: May 1st, 2023, last updated date: May 1st, 2023

Yanolja Cloud Pte. Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”) respects a right to privacy and has based its privacy policy on the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

This policy:

  • sets out the principles the Company follows when collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and removing personal data; and
  • describes other important topics relating to a client’s privacy.

By communicating with the Company through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of the Company’s other services, including the Company’s website, or by providing personal data to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner described in this policy.

Collection Use and Storage of Personal Data

Normally the personal data collected and used by the Company may include a client’s:

  • name, title, address;
  • personal identification;
  • telephone number;
  • email address;
  • industry;
  • country;
  • records of communications with the Company;
  • contents of consultation;
  • website usage information.

The Company only collects, uses and discloses personal data with a client’s consent or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

Personal data will, generally, only be collected and used for the primary purposes of

  • conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship;
  • processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications;
  • identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to clients;
  • Consultation on services provided by the company and responding to client’s queries
  • Limited identification for counseling and consulting provision, complaint handling;
  • marketing (Providing Company’s products, solutions, services, promotions, events, educational information and other advertising information, and related consulting); and
  • improving the Company’s website.

The Company takes reasonable steps to ensure a client is aware of:

  • the likely use of the information;
  • the means of requesting the Company on the provision of personal data that is in the possession of the Company;
  • the means of withdrawing any consent in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data that is in the possession of the Company;
  • the identity and contact details of the organization;
  • any law requiring collection of the information; and
  • the main consequences of failure to provide the information.

Period for Retention and Use, Disposal of Personal Information

In principle, the Company destructs personal information without delay when: the purpose of its collection and use has been achieved (e.g., until the end of the consultation); the legal or management needs are satisfied; or the request is submitted. The Company shall cease to retain personal data if the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data, or retention of such personal data is no longer necessary for the Company’s business or legal purposes. 

Except where it is necessary to preserve the personal information under applicable law, the Company ceases to retain documents containing personal data when it, its agents and its data intermediaries no longer have access to those documents and the personal data they contain by destroying the documents by shredding them or disposing of them in an appropriate manner or by anonymizing the personal data. 

Disclosure of Personal Data

At the point of service use, via transmission over the network, the Company discloses personal data:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected such as consultation;
  • for purposes that a reasonable person will consider appropriate in the circumstances;
  • where the client has consented;
  • for direct marketing by the Company where consent has been given but giving clients the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. The Company includes its contact details in any direct marketing; or
  • where permitted under the PDPA or other applicable law or if required by law.

Cross Border Disclosure

Any personal data provided to the Company may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas recipient and the Company’s member companies. 

For example, the Company may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal data.

Your personal data may also be processed by employees or by other third parties operating outside of Singapore, who work for the Company, or by the representatives and employees of the Company’s member companies. The Company’s member companies are in the Republic of Korea, United States, India and United Arab Emirates. 

The Company will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal data is disclosed to an overseas recipient or the Company’s member companies, to ensure that the third-party provides a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

The Chief Privacy Officer and Staff Responsible for Privacy Inquiries

The Chief Privacy Officer (CPO) responsible for handling privacy inquiries are designated as below to oversee all matters related to customer privacy and handle complaints and privacy-related issues.
– CPO: [email protected]

You may ask for all of inquiries related to personal information security, complaint, damage relief etc. to the person in charge of personal information security while you are using the Company’s service. The Company shall reply and process inquiries without any delay.

Access to Personal Data

If you wish to be provided with information regarding your personal data that is in the possession or under the control of the Company or the ways in which such personal data has been used or disclosed by the Company in the year preceding such request, then you need to send a written request by email to the Privacy Officer at [email protected]. The Company will handle such requests as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with the PDPA.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data by giving the Company reasonable notice by sending a written request by email to the Privacy Officer at [email protected]. The Company shall inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of the consent. The Company will cease to collect, use or disclose the personal data upon such withdrawal unless otherwise permitted or required by the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

Using the Company’s Website

When you visit the Company website or use an application on the Company website, the Company may record anonymous information such as IP address (where not used to identify a specific client), time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

The Company also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal data. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled, you may still use the Company website but may be limited in the use of some of the features.

The Company uses Google Analytics, a log analysis tool provided by Google, to analyze user service usage statistics. If you do not want to provide your personal information via Google Analytics, you can refuse to use Google Analytics by installing the following add-ons:

* How to block Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The Company’s website may contain links to or from other websites. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Company website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from the Company’s website.

Sensitive Information

The Company does not collect sensitive information (race and ethnicity, religion, place of origin, political orientation and criminal records, medical information, etc.) without your consent and unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the Company’s primary purposes of conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship. All sensitive information is collected and used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security of Personal Data

The Company will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is securely stored. The Company protects personal data from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of personal data in an appropriate manner.

Data Breach

Where a suspected data breach has occurred, the Company will act in accordance with its data breach response plan. If the Company has determined that a data breach has occurred, the Company will notify the local data privacy regulator and affected data subject(s) in accordance with law.

Other Important Information

The Company reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. The Company will provide notification of the material changes to this policy on the website without delay.